Grafton CountryLink Trains
Current timetable as at 10th September, 2017.
 
Home | About | History | Events | Jacaranda | The Valley | Pictures | Quizzes


Train Timetable - From Sydney to Grafton

Daily Service  Casino XPT Grafton XPT Brisbane XPT
Depart Central 7:11 am 11:41 am 2:41 pm
Gosford 8:32 am 3:00 pm 4:01 pm
Broadmeadow 9:36 am 2:05 pm 5:04 pm
Maitland 10:00 am 2:29 pm 5:27 pm
Taree 12:41 pm 5:25 pm 8:08 pm
Kempsey 2:26 pm 7:10 pm 9:52 pm
Coffs Harbour 3:58 pm 8:50 pm 11:35 pm
Arrive Grafton 5:12 pm 10:15 pm 12:49 am
Casino 6:41 pm - 2:19 am
Brisbane - - 4:53 am


Train Timetable - From Grafton to Sydney

Daily Service  Grafton XPT XPT from Brisbane XPT from Casino
Brisbane - 5:55 am -
Casino - 8:20 am 7:30 pm
Depart Grafton 5:15 am 9:53 am 8:58 pm
Coffs Harbour 6:26 am 11:05 am 10:10 pm
Kempsey 8:05 am 12:43 pm 11:47 pm
Taree 9:52 am 2:41 pm 1:31 am
Maitland 12:53 pm 5:32 pm 4:10 am
Broadmeadow 1:19 pm 5:54 pm 4:33 am
Gosford 2:19 pm 6:55 pm 5:38 am
Arrive Central 3:39 pm 8:12 pm 6:59 am

Notes and Information

These times are a summary of the official timetable updated 4th July 2014. Other stops including Hornsby, Wyong and many towns on the North Coast have not been shown.

Basically there are three trains every day and the trip takes about ten and a quarter hours. The trip is pleasant and the time passes quickly.

Fares: Grafton-Sydney fares are roughly $87 second class and $120 first class. Also a sleeper is available on the overnight train to Sydney for $208.

Usually you will pass an XPT train going the opposite way near Taree. Ask the staff on the train for details.

NSW TrainLink / Countrylink Timetables page. This page includes details of trackwork and delays to services.

  This page was last updated on Sunday 10th September, 2017.  
| Top of Page |