Tamworth Countrylink Explorer train
Tamworth CountryLink Trains
Note: This is the new timetable that started on 20th October 2013.


Train Timetable - Sydney to Tamworth then Armidale

Daily Service  Time
Central 9:29 am depart
Gosford 10:44 am
Broadmeadow 11:45 am
Maitland 12:10 pm
Scone 1:37 pm
Werris Creek 2:57 pm
Tamworth 3:37 pm arrive
Armidale 5:35 pm


Train Timetable - Armidale then Tamworth to Sydney

Daily Service  Time
Armidale 8:40 am
Tamworth 10:27 am depart
Werris Creek 11:07 am
Scone 12:28 pm
Maitland 1:55 pm
Broadmeadow 2:19 pm
Gosford 3:21 pm
Central 4:38 pm arrive

Notes and Information

All the times shown above were taken from the NSW TrainLink / CountryLink website on 22nd October 2013. The most recent timetable is dated 20th October 2013. There are several more intermediate stops that have not been shown above.

Basically there is a train every day and the trip takes a little over six hours.
Fares: Tamworth-Sydney economy fares are roughly $72 one way and $102 return.

At roughly 1:00 pm the trains Sydney-Tamworth and Tamworth-Sydney pass each other, about halfway between Muswellbrook and Singleton.

NSW TrainLink / Countrylink Timetables page

Werris Creek Railway Station is heritage listed and is a surprisingly large building. The Werris Creek Railway Refreshment Rooms from earlier times are now a museum about railway travel.

The train services to Tamworth are called Xplorer trains. Usually each train has 4 cars with a diesel engine under each car, but extra carriages are added at peak times.

The new name for CountryLink is Transport NSW TrainLink. A jolly good effort by recent marketing graduates around their conference table, neatly throwing away 20 years of branding and reputation. Soon they might even revert to the original name - New South Wales Government Railways - NSWGR.

   Tamworth FAQ    Return to Brian's Guide to Tamworth    Top of Page    Preparing for Tamworth