Tamworth Countrylink Explorer train
Tamworth CountryLink Trains
Note: This timetable started on 20th October 2013 and is still current at October 2016.

Train Timetable - Sydney to Tamworth then Armidale

Daily Service  Time
Central 9:29 am depart
Gosford 10:44 am
Broadmeadow 11:45 am
Maitland 12:10 pm
Scone 1:37 pm
Werris Creek 2:57 pm
Tamworth 3:37 pm arrive
Armidale 5:35 pm

Train Timetable - Armidale then Tamworth to Sydney

Daily Service  Time
Armidale 8:40 am
Tamworth 10:27 am depart
Werris Creek 11:07 am
Scone 12:28 pm
Maitland 1:55 pm
Broadmeadow 2:19 pm
Gosford 3:21 pm
Central 4:38 pm arrive

Notes and Information

These times are from the latest NSW TrainLink / CountryLink timetable dated 20th October 2013 and are still correct at January 2016.

Basically there is a train every day and the trip takes a little over six hours.

Fares: Tamworth-Sydney fares are roughly $84 second class and $120 first class, close to the day of travel. Lower fares apply for booking in advance, say one month, roughly $59 second class and $84 first class. Good discounts apply for Children, Students, Seniors and Pensioners, usually 50% off and sometimes reduced to just $2.50. For short holidays, the return fare is usually double the single fare. The on-line booking system is tedious but it does all the combinations correctly.

There are more intermediate stops which are not shown above. There are connecting bus services from Tamworth out to Narrabri and from Armidale up to Guyra, Glen Innes and Tenterfield.

At roughly 1:00 pm the daily trains Sydney-Tamworth and Tamworth-Sydney pass each other, about halfway between Muswellbrook and Singleton.

Werris Creek Railway Station is heritage listed and is a surprisingly large building. The Werris Creek Railway Refreshment Rooms from earlier times are now a museum about railway travel.

The train services to Tamworth are called Xplorer trains. Usually each train has 4 cars with a diesel engine under each car, but extra carriages are added at peak times.

The new name for CountryLink is Transport NSW TrainLink. A jolly good effort by recent marketing graduates around their conference table, neatly throwing away 30 years of branding and reputation. Soon they might even revert to the original name - New South Wales Government Railways - NSWGR.

NSW TrainLink / Countrylink Timetables page        CountryLink - Trackwork Page

   Tamworth FAQ    Return to Brian's Guide to Tamworth    Top of Page    Preparing for Tamworth